Information updated on July 11th.

July 26th and 27th

The 2nd International Art Festival and Conference “Divi Jūliji. STRAUME ” is dedicated to Julijs Madernieks (1870–1955) and Julijs Straume (1874–1970) – two masters of Latvian applied art, both coming from the neighboring local areas.

The festival comprises five activities for the whole family: KNOWLEDGE – Vecgulbene Manor Conference Hall, Brīvības Street 18; SKILLS – Museum Barn, Klēts Street 4; TRADITIONS – Museum Orangery, Pils Street 3; CREATIVITY – Red Castle, Parka Street 10 and DELIGHT – Castle Park.

The closing event of the festival will take place at the old school of Druviena Old School/Museum – the school where the artist Julijs Straume had initially studied.

July 26th

14:00 – 18:00
KNOWLEDGE

International Scientific Conference “Divi Jūliji. STRAUME ”.

About two personalities, their creative careers and the adaptation of cultural heritage today.

 Vecgulbene Manor Conference Hall
Brīvības Street 18

 

Conference program:

Lecturers from Latvia, Georgia, Iran and the Russian Federation will participate in the conference.
REGISTRATION TO PRESENCE CONFERENCE.

Normunds Audzišs, Chairman of Gulbene Municipality Council
Valda Vorza, Director of Gulbene Municipality History and Art Museum
Izolda Melikishvili, PhD degree in Arts, Assistant-Curator in Georgian National Museum. Shalva Amiranashvili Art Museum, Member of Board in Georgian State Museum of Folk and Applied Arts, “The Role of Julius Straume in the Development of Design in Georgia” (Georgia)
Bartenev Alexander, Director of Museum of Applied Arts at St. Petersburg State Academy of Art and Industry named after A.L. Stieglitz, Honoured worker of culture of the Russian Federation, art historian, “Stieglitz Academy: Past and Present” (Russian Federation)
Roya Taghiyeva, Professor, PhD degree in Arts, “The role of Julius Straume in the development of Azerbajani carpet weaving” (Azerbaijan)
Karim Mirzaee, Associated professor, PhD, Faculty Member of Tabriz Islamic Art University, “Straume’s Works, A Story of European and Iranian Decorative History” (Iran)
Inta Pujate, Assistant professor, Art historian, Art Academy of Latvia, “The Role of Photography in the Activities of Latvian Artists in the End of the 19th Century and the Beginning of the 20th Century” (Latvia)
Ominina Alexandra, Associate professor, Department of Textile Art, Saint Petersburg Stieglitz State Academy of Art and Design, “Department of Textile Art. Art and Design in the Studying Process” (Russian Federation)
Ruta Rinka, Art historian, Museum of Decorative Arts and Design, Curator of the Latvian Textile Art Collection, “Schools and Workshops of Art Fabric Design in Latvia Until mid-20th Century” (Latvia)
Imants Lavins, Assistant professor, Dr. hist., EKA University of Applied Sciences, “Julijs Straume – Ethnologist. Expeditions and Research Work” (Latvia)

Session Chair: Imants Lavins
During the conference, simultaneous interpreting from Latvian into English and vice versa will be provided.

10:00 – 14:00
SKILLS

Mind networking workshops, passing over intangible heritage and authentic skills, practise

Museum’s Barn, next to Barn

Klēts Street 4  

Weaving workshop on P.Viļumsons’ semi-automatic one pedal loom (beginning of the 20th cent.), SIA „Mailīšu Fabrika” (Latvia)

Natural dyeing workshop, SIA „REINDAVE”, Daina Ieviņa (Dobele, Latvia)

Indigo dyeing workshop, Deniz Coskun (Turkey)

Ceramic workshop, Armands Jaspers (Latvia)

Mind networking workshops (Textile art heritage of Julijs Madernieks and Julijs Straume; Colour shades and ornaments of Caucasian textiles. Straume’s catalogue)

July 27th

10:00 – 16:00
SKILLS

Mind networking workshops, passing over intangible heritage and authentic skills, practise

Museum’s Barn, next to Barn

Klēts Street 4 

Weaving workshop on P.Viļumsons’ semi-automatic one pedal loom (beginning of the 20th cent.) CONTINUATION, SIA „Mailīšu Fabrika” (Latvia)

Natural dyeing workshop CONTINUATION, SIA „REINDAVE”, Daina Ieviņa (Dobele, Latvia)

Indigo dyeing workshop CONTINUATION, Deniz Coskun (Turkey)

Ceramic workshop CONTINUATION, Armands Jaspers (latvia)

Educational programme From a Sheep Curl to a Woollen Yarn” – wooll plucking, carding, spinning, twisting, organized by Viktors Ķirpis’ Ates Museum (Latvia)

Woodworking workshop – Laimonis Lapsa (Latvia)

Mind networking workshops (Anatolian, Iranian and Azerbaijanian influences on the Julijs Straume’s colour scheme and ornament application; Caucasian region original dyes)

10:00 – 16:00
TRADITIONS

Passing over knowledge and skills, exhibitions

Museum’s Orangerie

Klēts Street 4 

Exhibition “Julijs Straume and the Cultural Heritage of Georgia”, Tbilisi Folk Art Museum ( Georgia)

Lace exhibition of Aizkraukle History and Art Museum (Latvia)

Exhibition “Crowns for Latvia” (Latvia)

Workshop „Traditional Latvian Embroidered Garments. Beading of Female and Male Folk Costumes’’, Māra Krieviņa (Latvia)

10:00 – 16:00
CREATIVITY

Contemporary and creative approach to art, artist and artisan workshops

1st floor of the Red Castle, 2nd floor and attic
Castle Park next to the Red Castle
Parka Street 10

Workshop “Floral and Plant Motifs in the Creative Work of Artists Julijs Straume and Julijs Madernieks” (Latvia)

Art exhibitions of teachers and Master programme students of the Art Academy of Latvia (Latvia)

International plain air “Three days before”, organzied in collboration with Gulbene Art School and Creative Association „Piektā Māja” (Latvia)

Photography exhibition of Sandra Dikmane “To be in Straume

Lacemaking workshop based on Aizkraukle Museum’s lace collection samples,  Līga Tujanska (Latvia)

Felting workshops, Iveta Cigle and Inese Šēpere (Latvia)

Wool felting workshop „Art Nouveau in Wool”,  Dace Rudzīte (Latvia)

Workshop and art exhibition presented by the artist Laima Lupiķe (Latvia)

Workshop and art exhibition presented by the artist Zigrīda Ilenāne (Latvia)

Audio-visual workshops, performance (Latvia)

10:00 – 16:00
 DELIGHTS

Tea drinking traditions
Arts and crafts market

Castle Park next to the Red Castle

Parka Street 10

Educational programme Park Culture” – Russia, Turkey, Georgia, Iran, Latvia, lead by Latvian actress, voice and speech class tutor Lidija Pupure

 

16:00 – 17:30
Conclusion of the Festival

Druviena Old School-Museum, the first school of Julijs Straume

Old School, Druviena parish

Trip to Druviena Old School-Museum, the first school of Julijs Straume

Workshops of Druviena Latvian Ethnic Culture Centre, wickerworking, Latvian musical instrument kokle and jewelery making,  Inese Zvejniece, Viktors Černoglazovs, Aisma Valtera (Latvia)

 

Festival supporters and partners:

Aizkraukles Vēstures un mākslas muzejs
Ekonomikas un kultūras augstskola
Biedrība “Radošā apvienība „Piektā Māja””
Interreg Estonia – Latvia “Garden Pearls”
Interreg Europe “Cult-CreaTE”
Dekoratīvās mākslas un dizaina muzejs
Druvienas Latviskās dzīvesziņas centrs
Druvienas vecā skola – muzejs
Gruzijas Nacionālais muzejs
Gulbenes Kultūras centrs
Gulbenes Mākslas skola
Gulbenes novada pašvaldība
Gulbenes novada vēstures un mākslas muzejs
Latvijas Mākslas akadēmija
Latvijas valsts mežu un Valsts Kultūrkapitāla fonda atbalstītā Vidzemes kultūras programma 2019
Radošā apvienība “Piektā Māja”
SIA „A.S.I.M.”
SIA „Mailīšu Fabrika”
SIA „REINDAVE”
Štiglica Sanktpēterburgas Valsts mākslinieciski tehniskās akadēmija
Štiglica Sanktpēterburgas Valsts mākslinieciski tehniskās akadēmijas Lietišķās mākslas muzejs
Tbilisi Tautas mākslas muzejs
Tebrīzas Islāma mākslas universitāte
TLMS “Sagša”
Valsts Kultūrkapitāla fonds
Vidzemes Tūrisma asociācija
Viktora Ķirpa Ates muzejs